clock
Personalized services
thumbs-up
We handle everything
euro
Paid programs guaranteed
people
Arrival Package
certificate
Australia Specialist

Occupational Trainee Visa

If you have already applied for a Work & Holiday visa before, you still have the possibility to travel with an Occupational Trainee visa. This is the common visa used for participating in an internship/traineeship in Australia. The procedure is more complex as the companies have to set up a training plan in order to guarantee that you will be educated sufficiently in your field during the internship/traineeship. Moreover, the company needs to ask permission of the Australian consulate for accepting an intern/trainee. Stage-Australia will guide you and the company through this process and will ensure a fast execution. The Occupational Trainee visa allows you to stay in Australia for a maximum of 2 years.

With Stage-Australia you can expect:

  • A  training plan in line with your internship, graduation assignment, or traineeship
  • Professional guidance in putting together your personal documents
  • Information about the visa that is suitable for you
  • 24 hour a day support before and during your stay in Australia 
  • The possibility to extend your visa (subject to certain conditions; please contact a Stage-Australia representative for more information)

Costs Occupational Trainee Visa

 up to 6 months6-12 months12-24 months
Occupational Trainee Visa (one time payment)€ 1150,-€ 1295,-€ 1450,-

How does it work?

  1. Registration: Apply via our application form on our website
  2. Start & Payment: We will contact you and discuss the details during an intake interview. If you decide to continue the visa process after the interview, we will send you an invoice with additional information about the visa application
  3. Application: Once we receive the required documents and the payment, we will start the visa application
  4. Confirmation: If your visa is issued by the Immigration Department, we will send you a confirmation e-mail and electronic Occupational Trainee visa, which will be linked to your passport. The total duration of the visa application process is normally 3 months
  5. Flight and Arrival Package: Now you are ready to book your flight and arrival package